Day 1 (Thursday)
08:45Welcome and Keynotes
Rolf Densing, Director, ESA-ESOC
Pierros Papadeas, Libre Space Foundation
Artur Scholz, LibreCube Initiative
Frank Zeppenfeldt, ESA-ESTEC
Guruditya Sinha, TeamIndus
Session 1 (Chair: Elena Ancona, Artur Scholz)
10:00Astrodynamics.jl: An Open-Source Framework for Interactive High-Performance Mission Analysis [abstract]
Helge Eichhorn, Telespazio VEGA Deutschland GmbH, Germany
10:20poliastro: an Astrodynamics library written in Python [abstract]
Juan Luis Cano, private, Spain
10:40DOCKS at Paris Observatory's Space Center [abstract]
Boris Segret and Sébastien Durand, Paris Observatory, France
11:00Open Sourcing a Modular and Maintainable CubeSat Software [abstract]
Alexander Lill, Technical University of Munich, Germany
11:20BREAK
Session 2 (Chair: Mario Castro de Lera, Elena Ancona)
11:40Integrated Satellite Software Framework to Realize High Compatibility among On-board, Simulation, and Ground Station [abstract]
Satoshi Ikari, University of Tokyo, Japan
12:00Reusable and Multi-Platform Onboard Software Architecture for Satellites [abstract]
Shintaro Nakajima, University of Tokyo, Japan
12:20UPSat - An overview of the first open source satellite [abstract]
Pierros Papadeas, Libre Space Foundation, Greece
12:40Use of Open Source Software in the University of Stuttgart’s Small Satellite Mission Flying Laptop [abstract]
Nico Bucher, University of Stuttgart, Germany
13:00LUNCH
13:00ESOC Tour Group A & B (45 min)
13:45ESOC Tour Group C & D (45 min)
14:30HW/SW Demos & Posters
Session 3 (Chair: Ivan Aksenov, Pablo Ruiz Sanchez)
15:30RODOS: an open source, light weight, real-time operating system [abstract]
Christian Feichtinger, Part-Time-Scientists GmbH, Germany
15:50UNISEC Europe – An Efficient Electrical Interface Open Source Standard for CubeSats [abstract]
Stephan Busch, Zentrum für Telematik, Germany
16:10HyperSat – new standard for open hardware/software microsatelite platform [abstract]
Tomasz Zawistowski, Creotech Instruments S.A., Poland
16:30Workgroups
- MO on Rails
- CubeSat subsystem standardization
- Ground networks
- Open source business models
- EGSE and System-Engineering tools
- Model-Based System Engineering
17:45Wrap Up (15 min)
18:30Fun Activity (1 hour)
20:00Dinner (German Restaurant)

Day 2 (Friday)
09:00Morning Call
Session 4 (Chair: Ivan Aksenov, Mario Castro de Lera)
09:10Laser setup for generating single event effects in COTS CMOS components [abstract]
Hannes Zöllner, University of Applied Sciences Jena, Germany
09:30CubeSat, 3D Printing & COTS [abstract]
Ezequiel Molina and Marco Alvarez Reyna, National Technological University, Córdoba, Argentina
09:50A New Method for Systematic Requirement Reviewing [abstract]
Florian Schummer, Technical University of Munich, Germany
10:10Software defined CubeSat development [abstract]
Claas Ziemke, private, Germany
10:30BREAK
Session 5 (Chair: Artur Scholz, Ivan Aksenov)
10:50Ground Station One: an open source toolkit for managing CubeSats operation [abstract]
Mario Baldini, NanoRaven, France
11:10SatNOGS - Open Source Ground Station Network [abstract]
Nikos Roussos and Fredy Damkalis, Libre Space Foundation, Greece
11:30Lightweight software defined radio for remote operations [abstract]
Alexandru Csete, private, Denmark
11:50BREAK
Session 6 (Chair: Redouane Boumghar, José Feiteirinha)
12:00Collaborative open hardware development: lesson learned from PQ9 [abstract]
Stefano Speretta, Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands
12:20An Open Source CubeSat Inspired me to Inspire Others [abstract]
Joseph Hinchliffe, private, UK
12:35Pitch Talks
13:00LUNCH
13:45HW/SW Demos & Posters
Session 7 (Chair: José Feiteirinha, Daniel Lee)
14:30Development of Open Source Pico- Satellite “PocketQube” and using SatNOGS for Ground-Station [abstract]
Saurav Paudel, ORION Space, Nepal
14:50Feedback of an open source approach in space environment analysis [abstract]
Amandine Champlain, Artenum, France
15:10Processing complex data at the Edge of constrained environments, such as Space [abstract]
Alison Lowndes, NVIDIA, UK
15:30Workgroups
(Topics to be decided during workshop)
17:00Wrap Up and Closing (30 min)